Summer Universiade in Kazan: Day 4

(Graphic by Adele Palmquist)

(Graphic by Adele Palmquist)

Day 4: Monday, July 8

MEN’S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
Team Competition – Final
1. Russia, 273.150; 2. Ukraine, 269.950; 3. Japan, 269.700; 17. Canada (Evan Cruz, Halifax, N.S., Tariq Dowers, Mississauga, Ont., Aiden Marsden, Sherwood Park, Alta., Cory Paterson, Oakville, Ont., Joshua Stuart, Richmond, B.C.), 239.950.

Individual all-around – Qualification Round
42. Joshua Stuart, Richmond, B.C., 79.250, does not advance; 44. Cory Paterson, Oakville, Ont., 79.350, does not advance.

Individual floor – Qualification round
34. Aiden Marsden, Sherwood, Alta., 14.050, does not advance; 45. Tariq Dowers, Missassauga, Ont., 13.850, does not advance; 54. Cory Paterson, Oakville, Ont., 13.700, does not advance; 78. Joshua Stuart, Richmond, B.C., 13.000, does not advance.

Individual rings – Qualification round
67. Joshua Stuart, Richmond, B.C., 13.250, does not advance; 72. Cory Paterson, Oakville, Ont., 13.100, does not advance; 90. Tariq Dowers, Missassauga, Ont., 12.150, does not advance; 94. Evan Cruz, Halifax, N.S., 11.750, does not advance.

Individual pummel horse –  Qualification Round
24. Evan Cruz, Halifax, N.S., 14.400, does not advance; 54. Joshua Stuart, Richmond, B.C., 13.350, does not advance; 76. Cory Paterson, Oakville, Ont., 12.350, does not advance; 81. Aiden Marsden, Sherwood, Alta., 12.100, does not advance.

Individual parallel bars –  Qualification Round
55. Joshua Stuart, Richmond, B.C., 13.600, does not advance; 60. Cory Paterson, Oakville, Ont., 13.350, does not advance; 70. Aiden Marsden, Sherwood, Alta., 13.000, does not advance; 71. Tariq Dowers, Missassauga, Ont., 12.950, does not advance;

Individual vault – Qualification Round
Cory Paterson, Oakville, Ont., 14.300, does not advance; Aiden Marsden, Sherwood, Alta., 13.900, does not advance; Tariq Dowers, Missassauga, Ont., 13.700, does not advance; Joshua Stuart, Richmond, B.C., 13.000, does not advance.

Individual horizontal bar – Qualification Round
45. Joshua Stuart, Richmond, B.C., 13.550, does not advance; 71. Cory Paterson, Oakville, Ont., 12.550, does not advance; 87. Evan Cruz, Halifax, N.S., 11.800, does not advance; Aiden Marsden, Sherwood, Alta., 11.750, does not advance.

ATHLETICS
Men’s decathlon – Day 1 of 2 (after 5 events)
10. Patrick Arbour, Ottawa, Ont., SCORE (100m, 11.63, 725 pts; long jump, 6.74m, 753 pts; shot put, 14.57m, 763 pts; high jump, 1.89m, 705 pts; 400m, 53.00, 682 pts)

Women’s 400m – Semifinal
4. Alicia Brown, Ottawa, Ont., 52.46, advances to finals.

Men’s 400m hurdles – Heats
4. Tait Nystuen, Regina, Sask., 50.45, advances to semifinals.

Women’s 400m hurdles – Heat 1
2. Sarah-Lynn Wells, Unionville, Ont., 55.60, advances to semifinals.

Women’s 400m hurdles – Heat 2
3. Noelle Montcalm, Windsor, Ont., 58.04, does not advance.

Men’s javelin throw – Qualification round
20. Cody Parker, Comox, B.C., 65.77, does not advance.

Men’s 3000m steeplechase – Heats
6. Ryan Brockerville, Marystown, NFLD., 9:00.60, does not advance.

Women’s 100m – Semifinal 1
4. Khamica Bingham, Brampton, Ont., 11.78, does not advance.

Women’s 100m – Semifinal 3
2. Shai-Anne Davis, Richmond, B.C., 11.59, advances to finals.

Women’s 100m – Final
1. Aurieyall Scott, USA, 11.28; 2. Lina Grincikaite, Lithuania, 11.32; 3. Andreea Ograzeanu, Romania; 11.34 6. Shai-Anne Davis, Richmond, B.C., 11.54.

Women’s Discus – Final
1. Vera Ganeeva, Russia, 61.26; 2. Elena Panova, Russia, 56.86; 3. Maryke Oberholzer, South Africa, 54.09; 11. Rayann Chin, Pickering, Ont., 46.44.

Men’s 10000m – Final
1. Stephen Mokoka, South Africa, 28:45.96; 2. Anatoly Rybakov, Russia, 28:47.27; 3. Evgeny Rybakov, Russia, 28:47.28; 4. Derek Lord, Whistler, B.C., 29:12.90.

Men’s 100m – Semifinal 2
1. Sam Effah, Calgary, Alta., 10.34, advances to finals.

Men’s 100m – Final
1. Anaso Jobodwana, South Africa, 10.10; 2. Ryota Yamagata, Japan, 10.21; 3. Hua Koffi, Ivory Coast, 10.21; 6. Sam Effah, Calgary, Alta., 10.29.

Men’s 400m – Semifinal 1
3. Tyler Daniel Harper, Brampton, Ont., 46.26, advances to finals.

Men’s 400m – Semifinal 3
4. Benjamin Ayesu-Attah, Coquitlam, B.C., 47.11, does not advance.

Women’s 800m – Semifinal 1
3. Helen Crofts, West Vancouver, B.C., 2:01.35, advances to finals.

Women’s 800m – Semifinal 2
2. Jessica Smith, North Vancouver, B.C., 2:01.61, advances to finals.

MEN’S BASKETBALL
Canada (2-0) wins 137-43 over United Arab Emirates (0-2) in second Pool C game, will face Australia (2-0) Wednesday at 5 a.m. ET (1 p.m. Kazan).

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Canada (1-0) wins 76-48 over Japan (0-1) in first Pool C match, will face Ukraine (0-1) Tuesday at 2 a.m. ET (10 a.m. Kazan).

WOMEN’S BEACH VOLLEYBALL
Canada 2 (Rachel Cockrell, Winnipeg, Man. / Charlotte Sider, Ottawa, Ont.) wins 2-1 over Mexico and loses 2-0 to Germany 1. Finishes Day 1 with 1-1 record, will play Wednesday (time TBD).
Canada 1 (Melissa Humana-Paredes, Toronto, Ont. / Taylor Pischke, Winnipeg, Man.) wins 2-0 over China, finishes Day 1 with 1-0 record, will face Brazil 1 (0-1) Tuesday at 5 a.m. ET (1 p.m. Kazan)

FENCING
Men’s Epee – Preliminary Round
Marc-Andre Leblanc, Shediac, N.B., goes 4-2, advances; John Wright, Ottawa, Ont., goes 2-4, advances; Kerr Hutchinson, Kingston, Ont., goes 2-4, advances; David Shorey, Surrey, B.C., goes 2-4 advances.

Men’s Epee – Direct Elimination of 128
David Shorey, Surrey, B.C., wins 15-14 over Narayan Pathi, USA; John Wright, Ottawa, Ont., loses 15-10 to Peer Borsky, Switzerland; Kerr Hutchinson, Kingston, Ont., loses 15-9 to Hasmie Bin Sohaini, Malaysia.

Men’s Epee – Direct Elimination of 64
Marc-Andre Leblanc, Shediac, N.B., wins 15-9 over Andrii Lopatenko, Ukraine; David Shorey, Surrey, B.C., loses 15-5 to Sten Priinits, Estonia.

Men’s Epee – Direct Elimination of 32
Marc-Andre Leblanc, Shediac, N.B., loses 15-9 to Ido Herpe, Israel.

Women’s Foil – Preliminary round
Aimee Schryer, Saskatoon, Sask., goes 3-2, advances.

Women’s Foil – Round of 32
Aimee Schryer, Saskatoon, Sask., loses 15-3 to Narae Lee, Korea.

MEN’S SOCCER
Canada (1-0-1) wins 2-0 over Peru (0-2-0) in second Pool D match, will face Brazil (0-1-1) Wednesday at 12 p.m. ET (8 p.m. Kazan).

SYNCHRO SWIMMING
Team final
1. Russia, 98.010; 2. Japan, 92.570; 3. USA, 86.350; 4. Canada (Janelle Ball, Dollard-des-Ormeaux, Que., Gabriella Brisson,  Calgary, Alta., Rachel Fréchette, Deux-Montagnes, Que., Katherine MacLeod, Pointe-Claire, Que., Rebecca Maule, Guelph, Ont., Samantha Nealon, Guelph, Ont., Lisa Sanders, Gormley, Ont.), 83.940.

TENNIS
Men’s singles – Round 1
Christiaan Lee-Daigle, Tecumseh, Ont., wins 6-1, 6-1 over Frichard Mulenga, Zambia; Next match TBD.

Women’s singles – Round 1
Dominique Harmath, Toronto, Ont., matched delayed to Tuesday at 3 a.m. ET (11 a.m. Kazan)

MEN’S VOLLEYBALL
Canada (2-1) loses 3-1 (20-25, 25-19, 17-25, 22-25) to Chile (1-1) in third Pool D match, will face Czech Republic (2-0) Thursday at 12 p.m. ET (8 p.m. Kazan).

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL
Canada (1-0) wins 3-0 (25-21, 25-14, 25-19) over Norway (0-1) in first Pool B match, will face Brazil (0-0) Wednesday at 7 a.m. ET (3 p.m. Kazan).

MEN’S WATER POLO
Canada (1-2) wins 10-9 over Georgia (0-3) in second Pool A match, will face Hungary (2-0) Wednesday at 9 a.m. ET (5 p.m. Kazan).

WOMEN’S WATER POLO
Canada (1-1) loses 24-4 to Russia (2-0) in the second Pool A match, will face Japan (0-1) Wednesday at 7:30 a.m. ET (3:30 p.m. Kazan).

 

— Courtesy of Canadian Interuniversity Sport

Leave a Reply